Spooky Name & Costume Idea Generator | Halloween Name Generator

Generate spooky monster names and quick DIY Halloween costume ideas instantly.


Spooky Name & Costume Generator

Spooky Name & Costume Generator

Your Halloween alter-ego, then the outfit

Creature
Name vibe
Your spooky name

Costume type
Effort level prep time
0costume ideas match your choicesNew idea shows every match once before any repeat
Your costume idea

    Copied


    Why you can trust the results

    • Names match your vibeEach vibe has its own titles, names and epithets. Thousands of test names, zero mismatches.
    • No empty resultsAll 24 type and effort combinations give at least 3 ideas.
    • No repeats too soonEvery costume idea shows once before any comes back.
    • Fair and privateFair random picks, and what you type never leaves your device.

    Every October the same two questions turn up. What am I going to be this year, and what do I call myself once I get there? This free Halloween name generator and Halloween costume generator answers both on one screen. Choose a creature, get a spooky name with a proper title and a one-line backstory, then switch tabs and get a costume idea that fits the time you really have.

    Try it in the tool above first if you like. The rest of this guide explains what every option does, what's inside the generator and how to get better results out of it.

    What is this Halloween name and costume generator?

    Most online tools do a single job. One is a spooky name generator and nothing else, another is a plain list of costumes. This one is built as a pair, because the two decisions usually go together: you pick a character, then you work out how to look like it.

    The first tab builds a full spooky identity from a title, a first name, a surname and a short epithet. A typical result reads Countess Seraphina Von Blood, Lady of the Crimson Night. The second tab works as a Halloween costume idea generator. You choose a type and how long you're willing to spend, and it hands back one idea with a description, a shopping list and a tip.

    Use both together or either one on its own. Here's the tool at a glance.

    FeatureWhat you get
    TabsSpooky name and Costume idea
    Creature styles8: Witch, Vampire, Zombie, Ghost, Werewolf, Demon, Mummy and Monster
    Name vibes3: Feminine, Masculine and Neutral
    Possible spooky names14,615 (before you add a first name of your own)
    Costume ideas59, each with a description, items to get and a tip
    Costume types8: Any, Scary, Funny, Classic, Retro, Couples, Group and Kids
    Effort levels3: under 1 hour, 1 to 3 hours and 3+ hours
    PriceFree
    Sign-up or downloadNone
    Works onPhones, tablets and computers

    How to use the Halloween name and costume generator

    There's no account to make and nothing to install. Scroll up to the tool and follow the steps below. The two tabs work independently, so you can stay on whichever one you need.

    Part 1: Get your spooky name

    1. Type your first name (optional)Want a name built around yours? Type it in the first field. Only the first word is used, up to 20 characters, and it's capitalised for you. Leave it empty and the generator picks a first name from the creature's own list.
    2. Choose a creatureTap one of the eight: Witch, Vampire, Zombie, Ghost, Werewolf, Demon, Mummy or Monster. Witch is selected when the page loads.
    3. Pick a name vibeFeminine, Masculine or Neutral. This changes the title, the first name and the epithet, not just one word. Neutral is the default.
    4. Tap Reveal my nameA short animation plays, then your title, name and epithet appear on a night-scene card.
    5. Roll again if you wantTap New name for a fresh combination without leaving the card. You won't get the exact same result twice in a row.
    6. Copy it or go backCopy puts the name and epithet on your clipboard, ready for a chat, a name tag or a profile. Back returns you to the options so you can change the creature or vibe.

    Part 2: Get your costume idea

    1. Open the Costume idea tabIt sits next to Spooky name at the top of the tool.
    2. Choose a costume typeAny, Scary, Funny, Classic, Retro, Couples, Group or Kids. Not sure? Leave it on Any.
    3. Choose how much effort you'll put inEasy DIY takes under an hour, Medium takes one to three hours and Elaborate takes three hours or more.
    4. Check the counterUnder your choices, a live counter shows how many ideas match. Every combination has at least three, so you can't filter yourself into an empty result.
    5. Tap Reveal my costumeThe card shows which idea you're on (for example Idea 2 of 22), the type and effort tags, the costume name, a short description, what you'll need and one practical tip.
    6. Tap New idea for anotherIdeas come in a shuffled order and each one appears once before any repeats, so every tap gives you something new until you've seen them all.

    Tip: Roll the name first, then pick a costume that suits the creature. A Ghost name and the Bedsheet Ghost costume is an easy match. A Vampire name with a Classic, Medium costume is another. You end up with a character instead of two unrelated results.

    Every option and button explained

    This is the part most people skip, and it's where the useful details are. Here is what each control does.

    Spooky name tab

    ControlWhat it doesGood to know
    Your first nameBuilds the name around yours instead of picking a random first name.Optional. Only the first word counts, up to 20 characters. Letters, hyphens and apostrophes stay and everything else is dropped. The first letter is capitalised and the rest is lowercased.
    CreatureChooses the pool of titles, first names, surnames and epithets.Eight styles. Witch is selected when the page loads.
    Name vibeSwitches between Feminine, Masculine and Neutral lists.Each vibe has its own titles and first names. Feminine and masculine results can also use neutral epithets.
    ResetSets the creature back to Witch and the vibe to Neutral, and clears your first name.Handy when you want a clean start.
    Reveal my nameCreates your name and opens the result card.Pressing Enter in the name field does the same thing.
    Result cardShows a title, the full name, an epithet and two tags for the creature and vibe.The title sits above the name and the epithet sits below it.
    New nameRolls another name without leaving the card.The same result never appears twice in a row.
    CopyCopies the title, name and epithet as one line of text.The format is Title Name, Epithet.
    BackReturns to the options so you can change the creature or vibe.Pressing Esc does the same.

    Costume idea tab

    ControlWhat it doesGood to know
    Costume typeFilters by Any, Scary, Funny, Classic, Retro, Couples, Group or Kids.Any includes every idea at your effort level. Many ideas carry two or three tags, so they show up under several types.
    Effort levelEasy DIY (under 1 hour), Medium (1 to 3 hours) or Elaborate (3+ hours).The time is a rough guide to how long the costume takes to put together.
    Match counterShows how many ideas fit your current choices.It updates every time you change a filter.
    ResetReturns to Any and Easy DIY.It also restarts the shuffle.
    Reveal my costumeOpens the result card with the first idea from the shuffled list.Disabled only if no idea matches, which doesn't happen with the current list.
    Idea counterSits at the top of the card, for example Idea 2 of 22.It tells you where you are in the current round.
    TagsShow the costume type and the effort level with its time.With the type on Any, you'll see every type the idea belongs to.
    Description and what you'll needA short picture of the costume plus the main items to find or buy.Most ideas list three items. A few list two.
    TipOne practical piece of advice that makes the costume work better.Often about comfort, safety or a small trick that saves time.
    New ideaShows the next idea in the shuffled round.When a round ends, the list is reshuffled.
    CopyCopies the name, description, item list and tip as one block of text.Paste it into a notes app or a group chat.
    BackReturns to the filters.Pressing Esc does the same.

    Keyboard, accessibility and small extras

    • Keyboard: Tab moves between options, Enter or Space selects one, and Esc closes a result card.
    • Reduced motion: if your device is set to reduce motion, the animations tone down automatically.
    • Scroll to the top: after a button press the page scrolls back to the top of the tool, so you don't lose your place on a long page.
    • Privacy: the name you type is not stored or sent anywhere.

    Spooky name styles: witch, vampire, ghost and more

    Think of the name tab as eight small generators sharing one screen. Each creature has its own titles, first names, surnames and epithets, so a vampire never ends up with a witch's backstory. If you've searched for a witch name generator, a vampire name generator or a ghost name generator on their own, these work the same way, only tuned for Halloween parties and costumes rather than fiction writing. Here's what each one sounds like, with a few real results. Roll any of them a few times and it doubles as a creepy name generator for a party or a game.

    Witch name generator

    Witches get the old-world treatment: herbs, moons, brews and crooked woods. Titles run from Madam and High Priestess to Warlock and Seer, and the surnames (Nightshade, Hemlock, Blackbriar) sound like they were scratched into a cauldron. It's the biggest name pool in the tool, so it's a good first stop if you just want to see how it works.

    Sample resultsMadam Willow Nightshade, Mother of the Thirteenth MoonWarlock Silas Blackbriar, Warden of the Crooked WoodSeer Raven Mistvale, Reader of Bone and Ash

    Vampire name generator

    Think old money and a very long night. Vampire names lean on counts, baronesses and a lot of velvet, with first names that nod to classic gothic fiction such as Carmilla and Mina. Surnames like Von Blood, Duskmere and Ravencourt do the rest.

    Sample resultsCountess Seraphina Von Blood, Lady of the Crimson NightBaron Dorian Ravencourt, King of the Velvet DarkHeir Vesper Nightfall, Drinker of Starlight

    Zombie name generator

    This is the funny one. Zombie names are grumpy, a bit gross and affectionate about it, so you get Granny Mildred and Sir Festus instead of anything menacing. Pair it with the Zombie Office Worker costume and the joke writes itself.

    Sample resultsGranny Mildred Gristle, Bride of the Rotten FieldsSir Festus Deadwood, He Who Clawed BackDoc Moss Mudrot, The Hunger That Walks

    Ghost name generator

    Ghost names are quiet and slightly sad. Expect Victorian first names (Ophelia, Ebenezer, Clementine), short pale surnames and epithets about empty halls and locked rooms. It's the best option when you want something eerie rather than scary.

    Sample resultsLady Ophelia Hollow, The Weeping Lady of the StairSir Edgar Greyveil, Lord of the Locked RoomSpectre Echo Hushwood, The Echo in Empty Halls

    Werewolf name generator

    Werewolf names borrow from Norse and wolf-themed roots, with first names like Freya, Fenrir and Lykos, and surnames such as Moonhowl and Silvermane. The titles (Alpha, Huntress, Packrunner) make it a natural fit for a group or a pack-style team costume.

    Sample resultsMatriarch Astrid Wildclaw, Huntress of the Blood MoonHunter Garrick Greypelt, Alpha of the Forgotten PackMoonborn Storm Fangridge, Runner of the Wild Dark

    Demon name generator

    Demon names go for drama. First names are borrowed from myth and folklore (Lilith, Nyx, Morrigan, Belial), the surnames smoulder (Brimstone, Hellfire, Darkbane) and the epithets are mostly about bad deals. Good for villains and for anyone who wants a name that sounds expensive and dangerous.

    Sample resultsDuchess Nyx Brimstone, Mistress of Broken VowsPrince Damien Darkbane, King of the Last FlameHerald Cinder Infernus, The Pact-Maker

    Mummy name generator

    Mummy names draw on ancient Egyptian royalty and gods, so you'll see Nefer, Sekhmet and Isis alongside Ramses, Seti and Khufu. Surnames such as Sandveil and Tombkeeper keep the desert mood going, and the epithets are all about curses and sleeping under sand.

    Sample resultsQueen Nefer Goldencase, She Who Sleeps Beneath the SandPharaoh Seti Tombkeeper, King of the Sealed TombScribe Scarab Sandveil, Dust That Still Dreams

    Monster name generator

    The wildcard. Monster names mix mad-lab titles (Doctor, Professor, Specimen) with goofy-scary surnames like Gloopington and Stitchley. It's the only creature where all three vibes have the same number of combinations, and it's great for kids and for anyone who wants to be silly.

    Sample resultsMadame Nebula Voidling, Mother of the Deep DarkBaron Brutus Stitchley, The Gentleman From the LabProfessor Glitch Gloopington, The Last Experiment

    Naming a whole group? Pick one creature for everyone and roll a different name for each person. A coven of witches or a pack of werewolves is the easiest group costume there is, and each person gets their own spooky name ideas to go with it.

    How the spooky name builder works

    Every name from this Halloween name generator is assembled from four slots. The generator picks one item for each slot from the creature and vibe you chose, then joins them together.

    For example: Madam Hazel Moonwhisper, Keeper of Forgotten Spells. Across all creatures and vibes the tool holds 48 titles, 146 first names, 61 surnames and 66 epithets. Because the lists depend on the creature and the vibe, the number of possible results varies. Without a first name of your own, the tool can produce 14,615 different names in total.

    Possible spooky names per creature (all three vibes combined)

    Witch3,591
    Vampire2,496
    Zombie1,528
    Ghost1,528
    Werewolf1,336
    Demon1,344
    Mummy1,280
    Monster1,512

    Here is the same data split by vibe. Witch has the biggest pool, which is why it's the default. Monster is the only creature where all three vibes have the same number of combinations.

    CreatureFeminineMasculineNeutralTotal
    Witch1,5121,3237563,591
    Vampire1,0081,0084802,496
    Zombie5765763761,528
    Ghost5765763761,528
    Werewolf5045043281,336
    Demon5045043361,344
    Mummy5045042721,280
    Monster5045045041,512
    All creatures5,6885,4993,42814,615

    When you type a first name of your own, that slot is fixed, so the number of results for that creature becomes titles times surnames times epithets. There are still plenty to roll through.

    Two small rules keep the results tidy. A filter skips pairings where the first name and surname begin with the same letters, so you won't get something like Ash Ashgrove. And the tool never shows the same result twice in a row. Picks use your browser's secure random generator when it's available, and every item in a list has the same chance of being chosen.

    Halloween costume ideas by type and effort

    The costume tab works like a Halloween costume idea generator with two filters instead of a single button. Type answers "what kind of costume?" and effort answers "how long have I got?". If you want a random Halloween costume generator in the loosest sense, leave the type on Any and let effort be the only filter.

    Inside any filter combination, the matching ideas are shuffled into a round. You see each one once, and only after the last one does the list reshuffle. That's why tapping New idea feels fresh instead of circling back to the same few costumes.

    All 59 ideas by effort level

    • Easy DIY, under 1 hour: 22 ideas (37%)
    • Medium, 1 to 3 hours: 21 ideas (36%)
    • Elaborate, 3+ hours: 16 ideas (27%)

    The next table shows how many ideas sit behind each combination. A darker orange cell means more ideas to choose from.

    Costume typeEasy DIYMediumElaborateTotal
    Any22211659
    Scary47920
    Funny105520
    Classic68418
    Retro34411
    Couples34310
    Group3339
    Kids94417

    Some ideas belong to more than one type. Mad Scientist & Creation, for example, counts as Couples, Classic and Scary, which is why the type totals add up to more than 59.

    Costume ideas per type

    Scary20
    Funny20
    Classic18
    Retro11
    Couples10
    Group9
    Kids17

    A few patterns stand out. Funny and kids ideas lean towards quick builds, with about half of each at the Easy DIY level. Scary ideas lean the other way, with most needing medium or high effort. Classic ideas cluster in the middle, and group and couples ideas are spread evenly across all three levels.

    Easy and last minute Halloween costume ideas

    Plans change, parties get announced late and sometimes the costume you meant to make never gets made. Every idea at the Easy DIY level is meant to come together in under an hour, which makes the list below a solid set of last minute Halloween costume ideas and easy Halloween costume ideas for any age. If you like DIY Halloween costume ideas that don't need a craft store trip, most of these use things you can find at home or pick up in one stop.

    Costume ideaTypeWhat you'll need
    Shadow ReaperScaryBlack hooded cloak, Black gloves, Scythe prop
    Zombie Office WorkerScary, FunnyOld shirt and tie, Grey face paint, Fake blood gel
    Blank-Mask StrangerScaryPlain white mask, Dark boiler suit, Work boots
    Mummy WrapClassic, Scary, KidsCream jersey fabric, Fitted base layer, Safety pins
    Bedsheet GhostClassic, Kids, FunnyOld white sheet, Scissors, Sunglasses
    ScarecrowClassic, KidsFlannel shirt, Raffia or straw, Floppy hat
    Black CatClassic, KidsBlack outfit, Cat-ear headband, Eyeliner for whiskers
    Avocado ToastFunnyGreen and yellow felt, Brown T-shirt, Pool noodle slice
    Wi-Fi Dead ZoneFunnyPlain T-shirt, Printed Wi-Fi sign, Tape
    Error 404: Costume Not FoundFunny, RetroPlain T-shirt, Iron-on letters or marker
    Cereal Box MascotFunny, KidsLarge cardboard box, Paints, Foam tape
    80s Aerobics StarRetro, FunnyNeon leotard, Leg warmers, Sweatband
    Off-Duty Rock StarRetroLeather jacket, Graphic T-shirt, Eyeliner
    Tiny SuperheroKidsBright T-shirt, Satin cape, Felt mask
    Baby PumpkinKidsOrange romper, Green felt hat, Leaf booties
    Junior Witch or WizardKids, ClassicPointed hat, Cape, Star wand
    Salt & Pepper DuoCouples, FunnyTwo grey outfits, White and black caps, Felt letters
    Angel & DevilCouples, ClassicFeather wings and halo, Horns headband, Red and white outfits
    Peanut Butter & JellyCouples, FunnyFoam board, Brown and purple paint, Ribbon straps
    Deck of CardsGroupPoster board, Red and black paint, Ribbon straps
    Crayon BoxGroup, KidsSolid colour outfits, Paper wrappers, Card cones
    Emoji SquadGroup, FunnyYellow T-shirts, Fabric paint, Stencils

    Three habits make easy Halloween costume ideas look less rushed:

    • Commit to one clear prop. A scythe, a pair of cat ears or a cardboard box says more than five half-ideas.
    • Pick a shape people recognise from far away. A sheet, a cape and a hood read instantly, even in a dark room.
    • Add one detail at the face. Whiskers, a pale base or a smudge of grey paint ties the outfit together in seconds.

    Funny, couples, group and kids costume ideas

    Here are the other types in the tool, with the ideas you're most likely to be shopping for.

    Funny Halloween costume ideas

    Funny costumes work best when the joke lands in two seconds. Half of the funny ideas in the tool are Easy DIY, so you can be the person with the best joke without spending the evening on it. Here are six funny Halloween costume ideas to start with.

    IdeaEffortThe look
    Zombie Office WorkerEasy DIY
    under 1 hour
    An old shirt and tie, a work lanyard and grey-green skin, shuffling like it's still Monday.
    Wi-Fi Dead ZoneEasy DIY
    under 1 hour
    A plain outfit with a printed Wi-Fi symbol crossed out, taped on the front and back.
    Error 404: Costume Not FoundEasy DIY
    under 1 hour
    A plain T-shirt printed with the classic error message. Zero effort, maximum laughs.
    Human Disco BallMedium
    1 to 3 hours
    A plain jumpsuit covered in small mirror squares or pieces of old CDs.
    Angry EmailMedium
    1 to 3 hours
    A white board 'screen' worn as a sandwich board, showing a dramatic subject line in capitals.
    Walking Vending MachineElaborate
    3+ hours
    A big box with a clear window, real snacks inside and button panels on the side.

    Couples Halloween costume ideas

    Good couples costumes read as a pair even when the two people are standing apart. The tool has ten, sorted below from the quickest to the most involved.

    IdeaEffortThe look
    Salt & Pepper DuoEasy DIY
    under 1 hour
    Matching grey outfits, one partner with a white 'S' cap and the other with a black 'P' cap.
    Angel & DevilEasy DIY
    under 1 hour
    One partner in white with wings and a halo, the other in red with horns and a tail.
    Peanut Butter & JellyEasy DIY
    under 1 hour
    Two foam-board bread slices worn like sandwich boards, one spread brown, the other purple.
    Bonnie & ClydeMedium
    1 to 3 hours
    1930s pinstripe suits, a fedora, a beret and a prop vintage cash bag.
    Day & NightMedium
    1 to 3 hours
    One partner in gold sun makeup and yellows, the other in silver moon makeup and deep blue.
    Witch & Black CatMedium
    1 to 3 hours
    One partner as a classic pointed-hat witch, the other as her sleek black cat familiar.
    Mad Scientist & CreationMedium
    1 to 3 hours
    A wild-haired scientist in a stained lab coat and a stitched, green-skinned creation.
    Gothic Royal CoupleElaborate
    3+ hours
    An undead king and queen in velvet, tarnished crowns and pale, shadowed makeup.
    Puppet & PuppeteerElaborate
    3+ hours
    One partner in a marionette outfit with jointed makeup, the other holding a control bar with strings.
    Astronaut & AlienElaborate
    3+ hours
    One partner in a detailed space suit, the other as a glowing green visitor from far away.

    Group Halloween costume ideas

    The best group Halloween costume ideas give everyone a different role but one shared look. That can be a theme (Haunted Gallery Portraits), a set (Deck of Cards) or a story (Wizard of Oz Crew). There are nine in the tool.

    IdeaEffortThe look
    Deck of CardsEasy DIY
    under 1 hour
    Each person wears a big card front, such as King, Queen, Jack or Ace, in red or black.
    Crayon BoxEasy DIY
    under 1 hour
    Each person dresses in one solid colour with a paper crayon wrapper and a cone hat.
    Emoji SquadEasy DIY
    under 1 hour
    Yellow T-shirts each printed with a different emoji face. Everyone picks their mood.
    Wizard of Oz CrewMedium
    1 to 3 hours
    A girl in blue gingham, a tin man, a straw-filled scarecrow and a furry lion.
    Haunted Gallery PortraitsMedium
    1 to 3 hours
    Each person holds an empty picture frame around their face, in Victorian outfits and pale makeup.
    Pumpkin Patch CrewMedium
    1 to 3 hours
    Everyone is a different pumpkin, from tall to squat, with one person as the scarecrow.
    Haunted Carnival TroupeElaborate
    3+ hours
    A ringmaster, a sinister clown, a tightrope ghost and a skeleton strongman in faded stripes.
    Zombie Marching BandElaborate
    3+ hours
    Tattered band uniforms, battered instruments and grey skin, marching out of step.
    Solar SystemElaborate
    3+ hours
    Each person carries or wears a painted foam planet, with one bright sun in the middle.

    Group tip: Decide on the idea first, then split roles. People are far more likely to commit to a costume once they know who they're playing and how it fits with everyone else.

    Kids Halloween costume ideas

    Kids Halloween costume ideas should be comfortable first and impressive second. The tool has seventeen in the Kids type, and more than half of them are Easy DIY. These are a good place to start.

    IdeaEffortThe look
    Mummy WrapEasy DIY
    under 1 hour
    Strips of cream fabric wound loosely over a fitted base outfit, with loose ends trailing.
    Bedsheet GhostEasy DIY
    under 1 hour
    The timeless white sheet, trimmed to ankle length, with two big eye holes and a pair of sunglasses for attitude.
    ScarecrowEasy DIY
    under 1 hour
    Patched flannel, straw poking from the sleeves and collar, and a floppy hat.
    Tiny SuperheroEasy DIY
    under 1 hour
    A bright T-shirt, a satin cape and a simple felt eye mask.
    Baby PumpkinEasy DIY
    under 1 hour
    A round orange romper, a green felt stem hat and soft leaf booties.
    Friendly DinosaurMedium
    1 to 3 hours
    A green hooded onesie with felt spikes down the back and rounded foam teeth.

    A few practical points before the big night:

    • Check that masks and hoods don't block vision or make breathing harder.
    • Use battery lights instead of anything with a flame.
    • Try face paint on a small patch of skin first.
    • Pick shoes that are comfortable for a long walk, and keep tails and capes short enough not to trip on.

    Scary, classic and retro

    The Scary type covers everything from the simple Shadow Reaper to the elaborate Possessed Victorian Doll and Plague Doctor. Classic is for the timeless set: Classic Dracula, Bedsheet Ghost, Scarecrow, Fortune Teller and Ghostly Bride. Retro brings in pop-culture and decade-style ideas such as 80s Aerobics Star, Off-Duty Rock Star, Neon Cyber Hacker and Human Disco Ball.

    What should I be for Halloween? A quick guide

    If you keep asking yourself what should I be for Halloween, start with the situation instead of the costume. Who are you going with, and how much time is left? The table below matches common situations to a type and effort level in the tool, with a few ideas to get you going.

    Your situationTry this in the toolIdeas to start with
    The party starts in an hourAny or Funny, Easy DIYBedsheet Ghost, Black Cat, Wi-Fi Dead Zone
    Entering a costume contestScary or Classic, ElaboratePlague Doctor, Headless Horseman, Possessed Victorian Doll
    Going as a pairCouples, any effort levelAngel & Devil, Bonnie & Clyde, Gothic Royal Couple
    Friends, team or familyGroup, any effort levelDeck of Cards, Wizard of Oz Crew, Zombie Marching Band
    Costume for a childKids, Easy DIYBaby Pumpkin, Tiny Superhero, Mummy Wrap
    Work or office partyFunny, Easy DIYError 404: Costume Not Found, Wi-Fi Dead Zone, Zombie Office Worker
    Want to stand out in photosFunny or Retro, ElaborateGiant Bubble Tea, UFO Abduction Illusion, Cyborg With Exposed Circuits
    Almost no budgetClassic or Funny, Easy DIYBedsheet Ghost (an old sheet), Error 404: Costume Not Found (a plain T-shirt and a marker)

    Once you've picked, pair it with a name from the first tab. When someone asks "what's your Halloween costume?", answering in character is more fun than describing the outfit.

    Fun ways to use your spooky name

    A spooky name is more useful than it sounds. Here are a few ways people put them to work:

    • Party name tags. Ask each guest to roll a name and write it on a sticker. It's an instant icebreaker.
    • Costume contest introductions. Announce each entrant by title, name and epithet. The epithets practically read themselves aloud.
    • Group chats and profiles. Use your alter-ego for the week of Halloween and see who notices.
    • Role-playing games. Use a result as an NPC, a villain or a new player character.
    • Stories and writing prompts. A title and an epithet already hint at a plot. Ask what the Pact-Maker wants or why the Weeping Lady never left.
    • Classroom and club activities. Let students roll a name, then write a short paragraph about who that character is.
    • Haunted house and event staff. Give every actor a name so the cast feels like a real cast.

    More free Halloween tools

    A name and a costume are only part of the night. If you're hosting, these free tools cover the rest of the planning.

    Frequently asked questions

    Tap a question to open the answer.

    What should I be for Halloween?

    Open the Costume idea tab, choose a type (scary, funny, classic, retro, couples, group or kids) and an effort level, then tap Reveal my costume. If you're completely stuck, leave the type on Any and just pick how much time you have. Each result comes with a short list of what you'll need and a tip.

    Is this Halloween costume generator free?

    Yes. It's a free Halloween costume generator and a free spooky name generator in one page. There's no account to create, nothing to download and no limit on how many names or ideas you can roll.

    Is it really a random Halloween costume generator?

    It's random inside the filters you choose. With the type set to Any, every idea in your chosen effort level is in the pool. With a specific type, only ideas tagged with that type are. The order is shuffled, and each matching idea is shown once before any idea repeats.

    How many Halloween costume ideas are in the tool?

    There are 59 costume ideas across eight types and three effort levels. Every combination of type and effort has at least three ideas, so you won't hit an empty result.

    How does the Halloween name generator work?

    Each name is built from four parts: a title, a first name, a surname and a short epithet, all taken from the creature and name vibe you picked. Without a first name of your own, the tool can produce 14,615 different combinations. A built-in filter also skips awkward pairings where the first name and surname start with the same letters.

    Can I use my own name?

    Yes. Type your first name in the optional field and the generator builds the title, surname and epithet around it. Only the first word is used, up to 20 characters. Letters (including accented ones), hyphens and apostrophes are kept, anything else is removed, and the name is capitalised for you.

    What does the name vibe option change?

    Feminine, Masculine and Neutral each have their own titles, first names and epithets, so the whole result changes rather than a single word. Feminine and masculine results can also pick up neutral epithets. Neutral uses only the neutral lists.

    Why do some filters show fewer costume ideas?

    The counter under your choices shows how many ideas match. Narrow combinations naturally have fewer. Retro with Easy DIY, for example, has three ideas, while Any with Easy DIY has twenty-two. If you want more variety, switch the type to Any.

    Will I see the same costume twice in a row?

    No. The matching ideas are shuffled and shown one by one. Once you've seen all of them, the list is reshuffled, and the tool makes sure the first idea of the new round isn't the one you just saw.

    Does the generator save or share what I type?

    No. The name you type stays in your browser, and the tool doesn't store it or send it anywhere. Results are produced on your own device.

    Can I use the spooky names for games, stories or profiles?

    Go ahead. People use them for party name tags, game characters, short stories, group chats and profile names. They're generated combinations, so treat them as inspiration and tweak them until they feel right.

    Are there group and kids costume ideas?

    Yes. The Group type has nine ideas, such as Deck of Cards, Emoji Squad and Zombie Marching Band, and the Kids type has seventeen. Couples costumes have their own type too, with ten pairs.

    Does it work on a phone?

    Yes. The layout is built to fit a phone screen without scrolling, and it works the same way on tablets and desktop computers. You can also drive it from a keyboard, and the animations tone down if your device is set to reduce motion.

    Can I add this tool to my own website?

    Yes. Copy the iframe code at the bottom of this page and paste it into any page or post that accepts HTML.

    Final thoughts

    A Halloween name and a costume idea shouldn't take an hour of scrolling. With this free Halloween costume generator you can have both in a couple of taps, then spend your time on the part that matters, which is actually making the thing and enjoying the night.

    Roll a few names, try a couple of effort levels and see what sticks. If you find a combination you love, copy it before you move on. And if you're hosting, take a look at the other Halloween tools above while you're planning.

    Add this tool to your website

    Want this Halloween name and costume generator on your own site? Copy the code below and paste it into any page or post that accepts HTML. You can change the height value if you need more or less room.


    spooky name generator, costume idea generator, halloween name generator

    No comments:

    Don't add any Spam link in comment box.

    Theme images by suprun. Powered by Blogger.